Questions & Answers

Studio One As Slave To External Midi Decive

+17 votes
468 views
asked Jan 31, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by ClassyTouch (270 points)
Please PreSonus!!! We need a way to Slave S1 to an external Midi device!!! I don't know how simple it would be to implement such a feature but it would really send S1 into orbit for me and a ton of other users!!!

Sincerely

A loyal user.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2018 by Pastorjjo (1,550 points)
Agreed! I actuallly have two stations 1). Mixing and 2). Writing/playing... I want to be able to synchronize my stations so that when I am writing or just tracking I can slave that station to my mix station. I actually just want to use my Mix station as a tape machine/desk and my laptop as my Vsti’ computer.
+1 vote
answered Jul 4, 2018 by stevenrudolf (800 points)
Not sure if this is the same or similar issue but I am currently using a dual system Ableton Live to trigger our light show via MIDI. Obviously, we can run midi in studio one but the set up is not as clean as Ableton for triggering the clips. It be great to see if there’s a way to do this in studio one so that I could use the external plug-ins for live mix as well as trigger midi clips for our light show.
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by aneeltdas (170 points)
I would love to slave my S1 to the Launchpad app on my iPad .

If a DAW like Logic Pro X can offer such a feature I don’t see why S1 shouldn’t have it too
0 votes
answered Jun 7 by soulquestproductions (180 points)
I use multiple daws and I love studio one!  Being able to slave studio one  would make it a much more professional DAW in the worlds of movies and music.  I would love to see how ST sounded with antelope feeding it or even having an apogee clock as the captain.  This would  open up ST to sculpting the  sound quality even more.  This feature is a most for pro's!!!!!! Please do this immediately it is the only thing locking me into a continued use of Pro Tools!!!!!
...