Questions & Answers

closed Please make the Musical Editor (MIDI) fun to work with (fix issues)

+25 votes
196 views
asked Feb 14, 2018 in Editing by niles (52,330 points)
closed Apr 10 by niles

Most of them are fixed! The only remaining one needs a separate feature request (open multiple parts with KC). But since the automatic zoom out is replaced for an ALT modifier action, we can open multiple parts again with the mouse, while maintaining zoom, making that request a little less urgent.

---

Currently the Musical Editor has a few issues which makes it very tedious to work with. It is a shame because it needlessly downgrades a good product.

Namely:

My request is to fix these very long standing issues. This is low hanging fruit that will definitely improve the user experience when picked.

A video of the above issues explained in detail is here (sorry for the English, it's not my native language):

closed with the note: Fixed!

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2018 by phillipdixon (450 points)
Hope they inprove  on editing midi
I have the same problems as niles
I think its the reason those like me
who aspire to compose for media end up on cubase   or similar
 Phill
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,400 points)
Improved MIDI editing would be great!
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2018 by weilunchen (150 points)
Yes!! I do agree!!
In Cubase, every time the editor has closed, the zoom setting would be memorized. When a new editor window has opened, it will keep the previous zoom setting. It's more reasonable and convenient. What if you add a "load and store the editor setting" function would be more useful and grateful.

I think there are more inconvenient issues in the editor window.
Such as the control code editor columns could not be adjusted(the name and the order of more than one columns operation)
0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by georgesyrmbos (690 points)
While i Do love the audio editing, mixing console options and overall workflow - YES, improved midi editing would be greatly appreciated! I use it all the time and sadly find it more often slow to work with, esp. when finetuning say the dynamics, note length, zooming. In other words - i sometimes miss - midiwise - the speed of editing the above-mentioned i remember from logic. Man, this would be awesome.
...