Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III Daw Control for Steinberg Cubase

+18 votes
1,077 views
asked Feb 19 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by antonwax (240 points)
Hi Presonus

congratulations on the implementation of DAW Control for Studio One, I heard that it is released.

I was just reading a few Feature requests about Studio One 3 because I was thinking about a crossgrade, just there are some functions in Cubase that I am using and I would miss them in Studio One 3. The questions have tons of votes, and still they are not implemented, no matter, just why do you want to have your own Sequencer, when there are Sequencers with a longer history that are already established.

Please could you focus on being a Hardware Manufacturer first before trying to clone A software that is already working great? Me and many others would buy a Series III Mixer with 32 Inputs, so that would be good business for you, just I am waiting until the DAW Control is equally working with Cubase (Pro) and or logic and protools, otherwise I will not purchase it.

Your console is the only one in the price range, no real challenging other products from other companies on the audio hardware market.

SO PLEASE: PRESONUS FIRMWARE DEVELOPERS SHALL FOCUS ON DAW CONTROL FOR OTHER SEQUENCERS THAN STUDIO ONE THEN YOUR SALES WILL IMPROVE A LOT. TRUST ME.

Kind regards, and thanks for reading, have a nice time, meanwhile I am waiting until end of 2018 for the release, otherwise I ll assume that Series III DAW Control in that price range will not be the only product on the market anymore, so I will have another choice or maybe even more.

2 Answers

+6 votes
answered Feb 19 by lambertblikman (280 points)
Here is another potential buyer who is using Cubase and is waiting for good DAW integration.... I thought that I heard in a video mentioning that it will be available?

Regards
0 votes
answered Jun 14 by benpierce (53,140 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

...