Questions & Answers

[ADDED V4.0] SampleOne: Add Crossfades in Loops

+11 votes
60 views
asked Mar 9 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robertgray3 (14,720 points)
edited May 23 by robertgray3
SampleOne is great, and it’s integration with S1 is superb, but one of the features it is sorely missing for my work is the ability to crossfade the sustained loops. This goes a long way to smoothing out clicks in the sustained section.

I realize there are a lot of “make SampleOne better” FRs but since none of them seemed to specifically mention crossfades I figured I’d post one.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27 by AlexTinsley (684,090 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 1 by robertgray3 (14,720 points)

On second thought, this is a duplicate of his feature request so vote on both if you want this:

https://answers.presonus.com/9563/sample-one-looping-options?show=9563#q9563

...