Questions & Answers

ability to name Impact stereo/mono channels so the console faders are automatically named as well

+10 votes
83 views
asked Apr 16 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by adamrogers6 (250 points)
When I map kicks, hihats, snares etc. to different midi stereo and mono channels in Impact, the console creates a fader for each channel just named: Impact - St1 etc.

It would be great to be able to rename the channels (Stereo 1, Stereo 2) etc. within Impact so that when you bring the instrument into a song, the console faders are prenamed based on the channel name in Impact.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 16 by robertgray3 (16,990 points)
Voted up but you can sort of do this now though I’m not sure if it’s 100% documented and a little quirky.

Load Impact

Set up the routing the way you want

Name and color the tracks

Now, here’s the important part, put an insert on all the Impact output tracks in the console. I use Mixtool because drum samples often need a -6db reduction anyway.

Then open the instrument window

Select “Store Instrument + FX Preset”

Then the next time you load that Preset (it will have a different icon in the browser than normal presets) it will preserve all the routing naming and coloring.

It’s a little weird but it’s better than nothing. At least it is for me on Mac OSX 10.12.6, not sure if it’s exactly the same on Windows.
0 votes
answered Apr 30 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...