Questions & Answers

In DAW control mode, add the ability to map faders to Presonus and 3rd party plugins in Studio One.

+4 votes
95 views
asked Apr 17 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by rupertpfaff (330 points)
That's it really - you can do this on the Avid C24 for instance - it's great for stuff that has a lot of parameters such as multi-band EQs etc.  The parameter name should be displayed in the scribble strip.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by maxstratmann (39,580 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 1 by kevinrendleman (1,180 points)
Better implementation of 3rd party plugins would be huge.  The current functionality is very confusing to me, and pressing the user button always bring up the assign panel with blank macro knobs, and then when I click into my plugin, I can use whatever parameters I've already mapped via control link.  The device says UCNetRemote, but there almost needs to be a "fat channel" device within saw mode that would allow better mapping options and spill to faders.
...