Questions & Answers

Is there a trick for Matrix out from Studio III and StudioRack III

0 votes
55 views
asked Apr 20 in StudioLive Series III by douggilmour1 (200 points)
We have a StudioLive Series III 32 channel console paired with a rack Series III 32 channel in stage box mode.

I went to configure a matrix and send the matrix out to the amps, but did not get any signal out. A straight flex mix in aux mode works. Is there some trick to routing a flex mix in matrix mode out the Rack unit in Stagebox mode?

-Doug

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22 by benpierce (52,800 points)
 
Best answer

When in stagebox mode, the 32R should mirror all the outputs from the console. I just tried it with a matrix and it worked fine. Make sure when you're in UC that the screen shows this message when you click on the Rack mixer:

0 votes
answered Jun 24 by RickH (750 points)
Make sure your matrix mix channel output is set to ABV send 41-57 to use the pyhsical outputs on rack, depending what output on rack you want to use.
...