Questions & Answers

Adjustable Scaling Resolution for Automation [Volume]

+7 votes
81 views
asked Apr 25, 2018 in Editing by gottfriedbergmair (11,510 points)

FR for advanced scaling resolution options when working with automation.

A scaling option for volume automation (and maybe for other automation parameters) would be a really useful feature! There is currently no way to change or increase the scaling resolution and making finer adjustments within a better resolution view (e.g. in a range only from 0dB ... 10dB). An additional reference line used for a parameter specific baseline would also be helpful. (The new reference line could be dragged with the mouse from the initial scale line). Finally adding a scale selector from which you can choose a Decibel db or Percent % diagram scale, would make sense. For some automation parameters, a linear/log scale option would be a great extension.

Volume Automation example

Gottfried

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2018 by giovannimasino1 (150 points)
Yes, this would be a small but HUGE help for using automation lanes.
...