Questions & Answers

Faderport (single fader) link mode possible? (For pan pot to control plugins)

+3 votes
230 views
asked Apr 30, 2018 in FaderPort Classic by thomasmadge (210 points)
I may be missing something, but faderport 8 allows “link” mode so that you can hover with your mouse and automatically control parameters with the pan pot. Is this possible with the single fader faderport? If not, can it be implemented in the future? It would really make my workflow faster.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2018 by craigbrinker (170 points)
I would love this feature as well! I'm happy with the Faderport, but something like this would really enhance my workflow.
...