Questions & Answers

Seriously, can we sort 44.1kHz please?

+1 vote
136 views
asked May 11 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by benbeheshty (130 points)
recategorized May 29 by benpierce
Lots of people seem to be asking this and the answers people are being giving are frankly unacceptable.

The product is great, but not being able to handle 44.1kHz.. the company must be aware of the market of people like myself that use this as a studio interface as well as for live applications. Now after purchasing this mixer I realise that I can't open any old pro tools files that run in 44.1.

My request is to PLEASE give us some communication that isn't "it'll be coming soon" to let us know you're working on what is a very important problem / hole in your product, and let us know when we can expect it this firmware update. Otherwise I'll likely have to return my product.

Ben
related to an answer for: 44.1 on Series III

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 11 by coaldavie (830 points)
Hi Ben

I managed to get a number for technical support and called to try and determine when 44.1 would be ready

Good news:

The customer support representative was well trained and well chosen, patient, supportive and brought some light to my darkening view of presonus

Unfortunate news:

He did not have info, said the development team is working on it and there is no way to contact them or get any information from them  

This doesn't really help I know, but for me it helped because if I was able to get a reasonable eta, I may have continued to hold out, but now I'm forced to get into offense mode and return my unit which I was misinformed about by the regional Rep when I puchased it.  It saddens me because I really love the unit in theory  and I want it to work, but I can't wait forever without any reassurance from presonus.
+1 vote
answered May 11 by coaldavie (830 points)
Hi again Ben

After talking to Presonus technical support and getting no definitive ETA on 44.1, I decided to call a major US music supplier to get an opinion on which board could do what I need.   The knowledgeable gentleman I spoke with said that presonus is further ahead than anyone when it comes to I/O/daw control/live board combination units (the only company making a reasonable go at it according to him), he convinced me not to buy something else from him and keep my sl16s3. He also said that his technical guys are in touch with presonus development people and he would see if there was eta info available.

He got back to me saying his tech guy was TOLD BY PRESONUS DEVELOPMENT FOLKS THAT 44.1khz on STUDIOLIVE SERIES 3 BOARDS SHOULD BE READY THIS SUMMER

Even if it doesn't come it be, I immediately felt better knowing this is the goal. I feel if presonus would advertise this to us with a big disclaimer saying it's only the goal and may not actually happen on schedule, we'd all feel better and chill out.

Anyway, I hope this makes all who wait impatiently feel a little better.
...