Questions & Answers

Upgrade from Studio One 3 to Studio One 4

+6 votes
5,120 views
asked May 22 in Studio One 4 by andreicolta (330 points)
reshown May 22 by meghanschilling

Hello,

I'm having an issue activating the new version of Studio One. They have just released Studio One 4 today and I had no doubts buying the software. I've already had a valid license for Studio One 3 Professional, so I upgraded to the 4th version by selecting "Studio One 4 Professional Upgrade from Professional or Producer - all versions" on their website. However, once I downloaded the installer and installed the new version, it clearly says Invalid Licence. I tried both online and offline activation, it doesn't work. Any suggestions?

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (680,630 points)
edited May 24 by brianmeisner1
 
Best answer

We apologize for the license key issue you experienced! 

We experienced some server issues that were occurring in a specific scenario that we have identified. 

The good news is that a fix is in place. 

To activate Studio One 4, please do the following: 

  • Log in to your account at my.presonus.com 
  • Click "My Products”
  • Click “Software” 
  • Refresh your browser
  • Click where it says Refresh This List in your Software Products list and your new code will appear.

 

Alternatively

  • Go to the Studio One 4 activation screen and refresh your product keys by clicking the down arrow as indicated here 
  • Select where it says "Show My Existing Product Keys" and the keys in your My.Presonus.Com login will appear in the list
  • Click on the one you want to activate
  • Click the Green Activate Button. 

*** As an additional note, some customers may have lost their copy of Studio One 2 or 3 in this process. We will be restoring those lost copies over the next 24-48 hours and you should have them back by the end of the day on May 25th.  Thanks for all of your patience.

+3 votes
answered May 22 by andreicolta (330 points)

Problem Solved! Thank you. 

...