Questions & Answers

New Atom 2 Controller For Studio One

+28 votes
707 views
asked May 23, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by joe audio (660 points)
edited Jan 21 by joe audio
New Atom 2 Controller For Studio One . Maybe a 16 by 8 grid with a screen , knobs , something for pitch bending and modulation. You could use it for step sequencing, controlling the mixer , panning, chopping samples, and accessing all 8 banks of Impact XT , at once .Play instruments with the pads in either synth or scale mode , to play chords , and control vsts and be able to divide the grid into sections and have each section control a different instrument or parameter , with 128 pads ,a nice sized screen, knobs and buttons to navigate, a pitch bend/modulation strip , and transport controls. This type of controller , for Studio One, would also make it and Presonus the go to controller for , FL Studio , Logic , Cubase,  Reason , and give Ableton users another option besides the Push. A side note, Impact XT would be so much better, if it were combined with Sample One XT, to form one instrument.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2018 by derylpresberry (590 points)
I like the sound of the drum midi controller, but the keyboard controller is a reach...
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (733,980 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2018 by felixgrenzemann (530 points)
AtomPad Presonus is comming ^^
+4 votes
answered Sep 12, 2018 by thunderdan (1,110 points)
what an amazing idea! This would be a HUGE deal. Imagine if we had a controller like thist that could take our eyes off the computer screen and our hands off the mouse! brilliant!
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2018 by brandonlihou (1,100 points)
I would have to agree with this 100
0 votes
answered Sep 14, 2018 by shanepayne1 (2,660 points)

I'd be ecstatic if there were a hardware version of this plugin UI concept (https://bit.ly/2MyQyA9). That had complete integration with studio one and all of its vi's/processors.


PS: The only way I wouldn't care about komplete kontrol & maschine integration is if "This" hardware had a preset browser for ALL plugins &  scale and chord option (Preferably a way to simply add your own) that actually got printed to the piano roll.

...