Questions & Answers

In 4.0 pattern editor join note feature miss, so longer notes as grid size can use.

+74 votes
632 views
asked May 24, 2018 in Editing by bennyr1 (1,280 points)
edited May 24, 2018 by bennyr1
the join mode is usefull in piano mode and drum mode too. for drums it is usefull if have snare roll samples or want do cymbal choke

can this add ?

Edit: maybe join note is not clear what is mean. other name it tie notes. i find a link to this forum here it is explain better

http://forum.cakewalk.com/Solved-Tie-notes-feature-for-Step-Sequencer-m2365371.aspx

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by Funkybot (20,890 points)
Agreed. Note ties are an essential function for melodic sequencing. A bit of a glaring oversight for the pattern editor IMO.
+2 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by gregghart (510 points)
Absolutely a must.  This is one of the best pattern editors I've seen in a while overall, though it's missing this one important feature.  Not having this seriously impacts certain Battery sets as well as other drum sets that require a longer note to sustain cymbals or snare roll samples. Having them cut to a shorter time, "chokes" the sound.
0 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by bryangreen (170 points)
Without the ability to tie notes, you are limited to having every single note be the same length in a pattern--- making pattern clips only useful for percussion.
0 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by patricemazmanian (4,220 points)

I think it's an oversight on the part of Presonus. This will be quickly added wink

0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2018 by Jonnytheshirt (240 points)
Liking the pattern editor and the additional features making drum editing smoother. Yes need more flexibility on PE however - this and the ability to nudge individual notes - whilst interesting probability and swing are limited.
0 votes
answered Jun 8, 2018 by mOvy (650 points)
huge oversight. fix this, and i will buy the update.
0 votes
answered Feb 12 by brianbertelsen (150 points)
Is this really not going to be an option or am I missing something? thanks in advance
...