Questions & Answers

(IMPACT XT /SAMPLE ONE XT ) Non Destructive Sample Slices Using Audio Bend

+7 votes
179 views
asked May 27, 2018 in Editing by grimeyneedle (2,910 points)
edited May 28, 2018 by grimeyneedle
Samples that have bend markers should have the ability to split non-destructively (like when using the auto-slice function) using those bend markers when sent to sample one or impact

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (733,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2018 by koshal (1,810 points)
YES, this would be extremely helpful and make for a great sample chopping workflow. I noticed if the size of the sample is less than 10 seconds (based on the size in the POOL not the arranger) then it DOES bring it into the sampler non-destructively. (Meaning you can still adjust the slice points).

However, if the size of the sample is greater than 10 seconds it DOES NOT keep the slice markers instead renders each slice therefore its destructive.

Presonus please fix this, it's these little things that can make or break a sampling workflow. You're so close!
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by lucarossi12 (150 points)

I think you are absolutely right. I am new to Studio One, but I've used Maschine in the past, and I've noticed straight away that unfortunately Sample One Xt is nowhere near, yet. That is what I think, of course. I am ready to stand corrected. I saw somebody suggested going with Impact XT instead!? I am going to try. I mean the only option in Sample One XT, is "Create Slices". Yeah but . . on what basis. Transients? Ok, much simpler to use, but even maschine is easy to use, but I had far more options, and in fact the results where much more accurate. I've tried tried doing the chopping myself and then drag the sample in to a new instance of Sample One XT, if I am trying to make an instrument, or drag the sample on the pads of Impact Xt, if is about drums. Not exactly time saving. These are my two bits, I hope, and I am sure Presonus people, will make things better. wink

...