Questions & Answers

Pattern recording, editing and conversion

+14 votes
614 views
asked May 28, 2018 in Editing by MarcoScherer (300 points)
Would like to be able to select notes in pattern mode (for copying or shifting).

When copying a pattern in the arrangement the pattern should be duplicated. For ghost copies there's Ghost parts :)

Would love to see options to convert midi parts into patterns and vice versa.

A realtime-record for Patterns would be nice, instead of step-recording only.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (797,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by musicchamber (3,280 points)
You can record in realtime, but the notes recorded are of fixed length determined by the pattern settings etc. So it is not possible to have say 4 eight notes followed by a half note as an example, the half note (as it stands at the moment) is recorded as an eight note
0 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by MarcoScherer (300 points)
@musicchamber: No, didn't work. When hitting the usual record button a new clip gets recorded over the pattern clip. I can only step-record into the pattern with the pattern record button.
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2018 by mikewhitney1 (940 points)

@MarcoScherer The pattern editor has it's own record button. It works and I like it because my best ideas come from improvising.

0 votes
answered Aug 26, 2018 by jazzundso (1,590 points)

When hitting the usual record button a new clip gets recorded over the pattern clip. I can only step-record into the pattern with the pattern record button.

You need to press the record button in the pattern editor. During playback this button starts realtime recording.

...