Questions & Answers

Join steps in pattern, or split steps in pattern

+8 votes
82 views
asked May 30, 2018 in Editing by steviemasters (2,970 points)
edited May 30, 2018 by steviemasters
It would be useful to be able to join steps in a pattern, or split (divide) steps into smaller patterns in the editor by using select tool with mouse and knife tool.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by samueltournan (800 points)
You mean as nested patterns? One inside another?
0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by steviemasters (2,970 points)
Not exactly, but similar.  The idea of having to increase the resolution on an entire lane if I only want to say make a 1/4 step into 2 1/8 steps seems a bit tedious for any future editing.

So, if I say had a lane that was set to 1/4 and then I wanted to split one of the quarters I could simply divide the quarter without adjusting the resolution on the entire lane.
...