Questions & Answers

Add time shift to Patter Editor

+24 votes
109 views
asked May 31, 2018 in Editing by sergeykuptsov (600 points)
In pattern we can't move notes in time (Can't make a preshifted claps, or make a Hi hat later than beat etc)

It MUST be there fore making good groove!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (753,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by tarsonis (2,820 points)
Good one. I wanted to post that one too but searched first. Guru got this one like the velocity bars you can change in the height. Prefereable for me it would be a tab like velocity/probability where one could shift the bar up or down.
0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2018 by samueltournan (690 points)
this one is crucial! Some other Sequencer have it, such as Motu BPM. It's a bar such as the one for velocity but the default value is a centred position. implementing this should open the way to switch anytime between piano roll and pattern editing.
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by jazzundso (1,510 points)
Agree. Totally.
...