Questions & Answers

Impact XT: Allow more than 16 pads to be auto-filled when using “Spread across multiple pads”

+25 votes
396 views
asked Jun 9, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robertgray3 (19,370 points)
edited Jun 9, 2018 by robertgray3
The “Spread samples across multiple Pads” mouse modifier currently only works in one Bank at a time.

With the added banks in Impact XT we should be able to use “Spread samples across multiple pads” with more than 16 samples. For example, if I grab 128 samples from the Browser and drag them to the first pad of Bank A and hold Shift, they should be sequentially placed starting with the first sample on the first pad in Bank A and the 128th sample on the last pad of Bank H.

This can save a lot of time if you have a folder with a ton of samples you want to import and have playable.

edit: I could see some people not liking that they have to be careful when grabbing tons of samples that they don’t overwrite later banks. I guess if the devs think that’s a concern maybe make the cross-Bank one “Spread across multiple pads and banks” and give it a different modifier like Alt?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2018 by cleasterwarren (160 points)
I found a way to do it, just encase they never add this feature. Have in mind that your combined bank will only be 128 slots. Drag and drop all of the samples you want in the tracking section. This will create individual tracks for all of your samples. Right click and select send to impact. I haven't tried to arrange them in the tracking section to see if that will create the exact order but I imagine it can be done. I like to save them as a preset. You should see them in the drop down menu for impact after that.I hope this helps.
...