Questions & Answers

Dry/Wet for every Insert (like REAPER)

+13 votes
566 views
asked Jun 13, 2018 in Studio One 4 by pauljosefdiwiak (490 points)
It is very usefull, if you can wet/dry mix every single plug in, so you can do e.g. parallel compression on every track with every compression plugin without having to create an seperate bus or fx track!

(if this is already possible and i'm just to stupid, i am very sorry! Please tell me how to do it!)

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2018 by vasilykorytov (10,030 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
actually most plugins have the "dry/wet" knob already. the compressor and multiband dynamics in S1 do for sure, the Softube compressor as well.

why would everyone want to have two "dry/wet" knobs for every plugin?
–1 vote
answered Aug 12, 2018 by charlesjohnson21 (480 points)
You can use the splitter.
0 votes
answered Sep 2 by jasonwolfe1 (200 points)
edited Sep 2 by jasonwolfe1
I agree, please include a wet dry option for all plug ins.  Yes, most plugins have wet dry, but for example, Ampire I don't see one.  I'm not seeing the splitter in Prime either, so haven't been able to test that out.  Is splitter not used in Prime?  Either way, that seems like extra steps when a wet/dry mix knob would suffice. I'm new to studio one and enjoying the demo, but would like to clear this up if possible.
...