Questions & Answers

Some new functionality please!

+10 votes
106 views
asked Jun 14, 2018 in Mixing by LaurynasG (850 points)
1) Pre insert Phase flip button and pre insert Gain knob at the top of the Mixer.
2) Line Clip Gain functionality.
3) Post Master Fader Control Room Volume knob.
4) Bigger Send Fader in the Mixer.
5) 5.1, 7.1 Surround with DTS or Dolby decoder and encoder.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (745,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request.

You are going to getter visibility by searching and voting for ones that pre-exist, some of these already have entries with votes.

Then enter the others as individual requests, so they can be voted on indivdiually by the community.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,650 points)
Hi,

These really need to be split into separate requests, because people are unlikely to vote for something if only some of the items are priorities for them.

Some good news though: There are already a number of high-voted requests which exist for these, so no need to split your votes onto a duplicate item :) Worth doing a search before submitting anything on here, so votes can be maximised in one place, but here's the ones I tracked down for you:

https://answers.presonus.com/21436/can-we-get-phase-invert-and-gain-knob-on-the-fader?show=21436#q21436

https://answers.presonus.com/9324/clip-gain-volume-envelope?show=9324#q9324

https://answers.presonus.com/2771/sends-on-faders

https://answers.presonus.com/11484/5-1-7-1-surround-mix-in-studio-one-3?show=11484#q11484
...