Questions & Answers

When will studio 1 work with NI mk2 controllers. Date please.

+17 votes
197 views
asked Jun 16 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by kevvvvv (330 points)
I woke up this morning ready to buy an s61 mk2 komplete keybord, as an upgrade to my S25 mk1.

A quick Google revealed it doesn't work because NI and presonus don't see eye to eye on tech protocols. NI think Mackie and HUI standards are dodgy and have built an effective replacement in MK2, which Presonus are ignoring.

All this was depressing. It meant I can't have a new keyboard :(

Looking at this further:

With the big money NI are spending on pushing mk2 komplete it seems obvious that presonus are going to lose out and users, who use Kontakt etc every day, will choose another daw.

I really like s1 v4 btw. I'm a big fan.

Out of curiosity I checked out Faderport as an alternative plug automation controller only to learn it doesn't work with Z switched on.

So that's not an option either.

What sort of tech arrogance (or inability) can avoid following what NI does?!

Eg Marcus Huyskens has just made these brilliant new S1 Automation tutorials and takes us all into wonderful new automation territory, only for me to discover there's no working hardware controller for any of this available.

This is the first time, since Studio One Pro v1 first lit up my life, that I've been disappointed.

I'm not angry, just depressed, as suddenly my daw future has become a question instead of the certainty it's been until this morning.

Presonus please help me out. My expectation is normal.

Please give me a date when I can buy an S61 mk2

Or at least acknowledge the problem exists and that a solution is being actively considered, and this issue isn't just "another back burner nice to have" or "we don't know how yet"

A public statement is called for.

Loyal users like me deserve it.

Thanks for listening

Kevvvvv

2 Answers

+7 votes
answered Jun 18 by AlexTinsley (733,660 points)
 
Best answer
There are already many feature requests for this. Please vote for the one with the most votes and feel free to leave a comment at the end as an additional answer. The higher the vote count the more pressure it puts on the developers to make it a higher priority. Feel free to discuss this in the Studio One Community forums.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by terrycollier (370 points)
I've had to move to Abelton Live and use Studio One 4 for mixing down. A big disappointment, as I had really liked the PreSonus DAW.

I hope NI and them can get it together.
...