Questions & Answers

New daw controller as mixture of Faderport and CS18AI

+1 vote
82 views
asked Jun 22 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by gaetzsch (1,240 points)
edited Jun 22 by gaetzsch
It would be great to have a daw controller with this features:

control of Studio One (and maybe other Daw's) like Faderport

design of fader section - SELECT, SOLO and MUTE buttons as with CS18AI

pan control on every channel and visual display as with CS18AI

black design like Faderport and CS18AI

no touchscreen (CS18AI) needed to make it cheaper

variations with 16, 24 or 32 channels

larger led chains per channel as with CS18AI or much better even a meter bridge (16, 24, 32 depending on the number of channels)

and maybe with the possibilty to change the colors of led chains and buttons

dimensions: as thin as possible, width depending on number of channels, depth between CS18AI and Faderport

When I imagine such a unit I want to have one immediately :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 22 by AlexTinsley (733,660 points)
 
Best answer

Check out FaderPort 16

If you want more channels, consider looking at StudioLive Series III with DAW Mode. 

–1 vote
answered Jun 22 by gaetzsch (1,240 points)
I know it, but it's not what I want.
...