Questions & Answers

Can we get a Pre-Fader & Post-Fader switch button !? Please...

+65 votes
269 views
asked Jul 11, 2018 in Mixing by abhiarora (250 points)
It would be really handy and a ton useful to have a Pre-fader and post-Fader monitoring metering switch!
LogicX Pro does it beautifully, just a click of a button. AVID Protools has the same in an easy way. But why not S1 now, Its really needed to look at the metering in both post and prefader for Mixing and tracking!
I'm always going back to my LogicX system for arranging and tracking , why S1 why ???

Can we please get this tweak by the next update?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 11, 2018 by benpierce (90,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request! As a temporary workaround, you could put the Level Meter plugin on a channel to get Pre-fader metering. 

 

+1 vote
answered Aug 4, 2018 by michaelglus1 (3,040 points)
I'd like to see this feature on EVERY plugin, so I can trim levels after processing
...