Questions & Answers

Resizing Studio One IV Windows

+34 votes
1,121 views
asked Aug 1, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by macthesword (830 points)
Make Studio One IV's Impact XT, Sample, and Presence resizable. Currently there is no way to drag the sides or corners to make the windows different sizes (as you can with virtually any other window out there) so you can view them and view windows in the background at the same time. You can drag the entire window of those VI's around but you can make the size custom. Sure I could change my screen resolution but I shouldn't have to change how I view everything else just to make the IV windows smaller. I would think this is a very easy fix/update. Thanks

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 10, 2018 by benpierce (95,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

+3 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Bbd (14,380 points)
Agreed and voted.
+4 votes
answered Aug 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (37,570 points)

I would think this is a very easy fix/update.

this probably wouldn’t be easy at all but it would be appreciated! +1 

0 votes
answered Jan 5 by richardjensen1 (500 points)
The edit window needs to be larger, setting embedded loop points is a pain.
+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by waynerose1 (2,690 points)
Totally agree, and voted. Even a half-way solution like being able to select from several predetermined sizes would help. Or how about hiding the S1 container?
...