Questions & Answers

Studio 1824 and the activation of the 48v on the audio inputs

+11 votes
771 views
asked Aug 2, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by marcz (1,280 points)

hello,

Today with the 1824, 48v activation is done on all audio inputs. It's really annoying if you work with multiple microphones with and without the 48v, and therefore the 1824 sound card is unusable in this context.

 

In a future version of UC Surface, you can either choose which inputs have an impact on the 48v button, or you can trigger the 48v directly on the audio input concerned. The first solution for me would be the best.wink

Thank you!

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 3, 2018 by jonnydoyle (351,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2018 by saintjoe (250 points)
Really hope this is considered, not a fan of activating 48v on all inputs...strange feature.
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2018 by marcz (1,280 points)

Hello,

 I answer SaintJoe's answer: "not a fan of activating 48v on all inputs ... strange feature". Your answer is contradictory, by default Studio 1824 has the possibility only to activate the 48v on all audio inputs. What I ask is that we can activate the 48v on the audio inputs that we would have selected. 

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2018 by rickenplayer (410 points)
In other words, do what the Studio 192 interfaces do...pretty sneaky...
0 votes
answered May 17 by marcomonchi (1,620 points)
I'lhel buy these interfacce when via software Will be activable the Phantom in the chanall you Need +48v not all toghether
0 votes
answered May 18 by marcomonchi (1,620 points)
So the last interface based on USB c 1824 make this mistake .....How can you call pro an interface  where a thing likes the +48v Is activated on all the mic Channel at the same time?.....
I Hope these future Will be corrected fast
I Hope presonus don't make business hardwere
But  creative tools for musician...
Whit respect for your work .....
Monchi Marco Ravenna Italy
...