Questions & Answers

closed [Completed in 3.5] Move all selected events & parts on numerical change

+5 votes
152 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by niles (51,190 points)
retagged May 26, 2017 by niles

This feature request was implemented in version 3.5 so this request can be closed!

A huge thank you to PreSonus Software for implementing this request and of course a big thank you to all the people who supported this request.

Very much appreciated!

---

I would like to request a feature, to move all selected events in the arrange window, on numerical change (just like notes).

Case study (Cubase)
image

Current behavior Studio One
image

closed with the note: Feature was implemented in Studio One version 3.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (733,880 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2017 by philangus (7,390 points)
Absolutely brilliant example Niles, thanks for taking the time to create this and posting it :-). As I keep saying though, this should not be a feature request, it is a case of fixing a bug. The very fact you can do many other things by multiple selecting with shift key to perform one operation (coupled with the fact that you can move one of these when you select it and change the numerical value) proves that it should work exactly as you see it working in Cubase. This is a big deal for me and I can't quite believe it isn't for quite a few other people as well. I would not expect it to receive very many votes when compared to items such as "Make S1 more CPU efficient" (which in reality is quite a tall order). This is simply a bug that should be fixed!

Why can we not have a bug fix section rather than being expected to put bugs in with feature requests?
...