Questions & Answers

closed [Completed 3.3] Transform tool also for MIDI velocity

+98 votes
923 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by niles (52,330 points)
closed Aug 25, 2016 by niles

This feature request was implemented in version 3.3.0 so this request can be closed!

A huge thank you to PreSonus Software for implementing this request and of course a big thank you to all the people who supported this request.

Very much appreciated!

---

I would like to suggest a feature where we can also use the transform tool on the MIDI velocity. So it would be possible to tilt and/or compress and/or expand the velocity of the selected notes.

Illustration (mock-up)
image

Case study (Cubase)
image

closed with the note: Feature was implemented in Studio One version 3.3.0

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by BojanKerkez (510 points)
And if I may add, not just velocities, but the notes themselves.
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2016 by niles (52,330 points)

BojanKerkez answer: I'm curious what should happen when you select the notes with the Transform tool?

0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2016 by Michael1985 (7,510 points)
Use the curve tools, it offers much. but nice featue indead, please look at mines too!
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2016 by niles (52,330 points)

Michael1985 answer: The line/parabola tools are fine for successive ramps, but not for tilting, compressing or expanding variable velocity data and keep their relative values.

0 votes
answered May 7, 2016 by richardgeorge1 (550 points)
Please, please, please.

This would be such a time saver for a lot of the midi stuff I do - and would be a great creative tool too.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2016 by Scoox (11,450 points)
I like this idea
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2016 by tomrees1 (220 points)
Some extra midi functions like this in general. I'd love to also see midi reverse / inverse and even randomize within the selected note range as tools for editing midi files.
...