Questions & Answers

DCA Filter Color

+8 votes
105 views
asked Aug 20, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by pauldiem (1,850 points)
It would be nice to be able to assign a color to DCA filter groups.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by Michael Martin (85,770 points)
 
Best answer
They are a single color by design.

This is to help identify what the function of that fader / channel is.

If it could be colored, then a user may not know if it's an input channel, a buss, or a DCA.
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2018 by pauldiem (1,850 points)
Seems like that should be up to the end user. In my case, since I can't include an aux or matrix mix in the main mix, I need to create a DCA to include several channels via a single fader into my main ix. That single channel is vocals (as are all the channels in the DCA). On my user layer, I'd like the DCA to be the same color as my other vocal channels. Even if I wanted to know that it was a DCA and not an input channel, the lack of a pan position indicator on the scribble pads indicates that.
...