Questions & Answers

Custom Colors

+321 votes
1,905 views
asked Dec 15, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (13,930 points)

In color setup (another tab in preferences) you'd double click any square on the color grid to call the OS color picker to change the color of that item to any color.

The point is to have more color choices than the default Studio One color palette, to be able to chose any color across the entire range like you would in Mac or Windows with their default color pickers.   While Studio One presents a nice array of colors, many users really would like to create their own color palette or modify some of the default colors and using the same layout that Studio One pops up to choose colors, that same grid, would allow you to arrange your custom color sets while setting them up the exact same way you'll see them pop up in the application.

In my mind the custom colors file would be a simple xml file.

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
That's a great suggestion LMike.

If anyone agrees please vote this feature request up.
+4 votes
answered Feb 12, 2016 by niles (49,630 points)
I would love to see this too. However I would personally prefer a HSV or HSL approach for the sliders (with values next to them) and additionally a HEX box.
+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by Scoox (8,520 points)

+1 Great feature request LMike!

I actually posted a very similar FR here:

FR: Used color indicators + named colors + other color picker improvements

only because I missed LMike's request here, which was posted earlier. The two really should be merged.

+4 votes
answered Apr 14, 2016 by aidv (490 points)
Love this idea. A couple of improvements could be

1. To implement a rainbow  color "graph" located at the bottom of the color-selector so that one can choose the color directly on the track-color-selector and also choose ANY color.

2. Select several tracks and choose a desired color so that different shades of the selected color is applied throughout the tracks.
For example, I select 10 tracks, and then I select the color YELLOW.
Now a gradient iteration of the color YELLOW is applied throughout the separate tracks, with the first selected track is of a darker YELLOW shade and the last track is of a lighter shade of YELLOW.
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2016 by spiral (550 points)
Absolutely.

This is my @1 feature request.

The few colors we have to choose from are mostly ugly and useless.
+1 vote
answered Sep 10, 2016 by Contrust (2,650 points)
Yes, please do it Presonus!
+2 votes
answered Dec 31, 2016 by chrisprovine (600 points)
I'm coming from the 3d software world.  We often have DEEP and WIDE control over the interface/GUI.  The current color choices are a bit shocking visually.  They work, but many users, if givin the options, will change these things to suit their characters.  LONG hours starring into a GUI requires an extra level, or 10, customization.

Right now, the options are to constrained; open them up to us please.

(If you don't, you still have a great piece of software)
+2 votes
answered Jan 2, 2017 by infrasound (2,310 points)
And I will add urgently: many more colors to the tracks. I use MSExcel and have as well only certain colors that in certain cases in every song don't match up with S1's colors at all. Brings a lot of problems to my ordering list. I also run out of colors often to distinguish tracks.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2017 by rob12 (560 points)
Yes! This is what I've been looking for... This has to happen!
+3 votes
answered Oct 6, 2017 by stephenmizer (450 points)
edited Oct 7, 2017 by stephenmizer

Seriously, this color palette is atrocious.  In most other DAWs I can easily paint tracks according to type.  Bass - red, drums - brown, percussion - brownish, lead vocals - yellow, backing/harmony vox - gold, lead guitars - green, backing guitars - off green, and now... a couple dozen variations of blues and violets for everything else?!  GAH!!

We often need higher contrast between track backgrounds and waveforms.  Sometimes S One is too dumb to know what to do with a bluish hue smack in the middle of the brightness range, which a LOT of them are.  Picking track wave colors along with tracks would be super handy.  And for pete's sake, an option to save as the MASTER.  I doubt when I set up a palette I'd ever change it, but saving variations within sessions might be necessary for some people.

As brain dead as Microsoft usually is, their color picker is miles more useful.  Please update this soon.  I have projects coming this fall.  I love Studio One, but SONAR and the dreaded Pro Tools look much better.

I spent a few hours last night making a couple of examples, courtesy of LMike's nice screengrabs.

While I went a little kooky in the second example, I love how the colors came out.  All kinds of primary colors, pastels, pinks, browns, grayscale, and lots of contrast.  Please give us something like this.  I see that we've been asking for a couple of years now.

+1 vote
answered Jan 2 by danielterpstra (400 points)
I did a search for an option like this.  Pulled the page up and saw the image.  Without reading went to my computer to use this great function and realized it was just a theory.  C'mon PreSonus, this is a GREAT theory!
...