Questions & Answers

Cant open a Studio One 4's project into Studio One 3

0 votes
405 views
asked Sep 26, 2018 in Studio One 4 by simoncortes (190 points)
Hello,

My friend and I are working respectively on Studio One 4 and Studio One 3

We exchanged projects and song just great and i was able to open a song created in SO4 without issues. Until last time when his copy worked in SO4 wouldnt fit in my SO3.

It tells me that the project won't be able to run in SO3 because †he version was too old.

What can i do to ?

Thanks a lot

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2018 by AlexTinsley (736,160 points)
 
Best answer
That's correct, Studio One 3 owner will need to upgrade to Studio One 4 to open sessions created in version 4.
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by sirmonkey (2,090 points)
You can manually transfer audio and midi tracks back and forth. Not ideal, of course. But if you wind up doing that, I would NOT trim any empty silent spaces in the tracks. Extend all audio and midi tracks all the way to the start of the song, so that they stay lined up in the timeline.
...