Questions & Answers

Sliders not knobs

+9 votes
142 views
asked Sep 24, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by youngboy1606 (500 points)
While the knobs in UC look nice and take up less room they are near impossible to use on a touchscreen. Ask your programmer to allow switching to a slider in the double click event of the knob. In the sub he/ she can change it to a slider/ or back to a knob on a second double click. This will make it easier to adjust a level faster and easier while still retaining screen real estate when returned back.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2018 by benpierce (95,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2018 by corbincamp (2,000 points)
Or have it a setting. The fat channel knobs might look like their physical counterparts, but the knobs are difficult to use especially on a smaller screen.
...