Questions & Answers

Link GAIN when paired

0 votes
143 views
asked Sep 24, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by wardweis (350 points)
I hope once the GAIN of the pre-amps become linked too as channels are paired in stereo

PRESONUS 192 26/32, SENNHEISER MKH MIC’S & REAPER

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (910,100 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2020 by wardweis (350 points)
edited Sep 13, 2020 by wardweis



I like to reformulate my request …

I had to do a (classic) recording last week and encountered some problems again with the stereo linking …
Actually is isn’t a linking … it links the faders and that’s all …
Gain and DSP’s aren’t linked at and all they stay separate settings as Left & Right

I use paired microphones combined as XY, AB, MS …
The parameters for those channels must stay paired to make the workflow ease …
Today I have to do this Left & Right channel by channel although they are linked … really enjoying and dangerous …

Therefore my request … please make the stereo linking in UNIVERSIAL CONTROL a real full stereo linking* … or an option in the setting so for those who doesn’t need it or like to struggle with it.

* all channel parameters ( gain, HP, gate, expander, compressor, EQ, ... ) except the phase button !

sorry, no voting ... it's a must have ..

Thx,

W.

( to inform: my RME UCX, MOTU traveler, ****smiley****XR18 do a decent stereo linking )

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2020 by erhardschwenk (1,750 points)

After playing around with a newly bought 32SX, the whole thing with Stereo on that Mixers and UC Surface seems to be completely disfunctional to me, at least completely unintuitive.

Seems to have no Balance Control on Stereo Aux Inputs and Outputs and none on Main Output.  No linked gain, no linked routing. Subgroup Busses have Panning link Options, but no Stereo link Control at all. No Balance Control and no Balance link on Sends of stereo Faders?

The Manual says "first adjust Stereo Balance then Stereo width" - but there is no way to control Stereo Balance without removing Stereo Linking, is there? The Possibility of changing width is a nice addon, but Balance is much more important in most situations since many input devices give level differences between stereo channels.

PLEASE do a major Rework of all Mixers Firmware and all UC Surface Versions on that. Nowadays, it is nearly completely unusable.

Any Stereo Signal must have direct Controls for Balance. Stereo width is a nice feature but optional. Stereo Linking must (not should, must! really!)  link much more Controls than just the Faders by default. Everywhere.

Please make it possibile to have complete control over the stereo Channel with one Channel Strip on the Mixing Desk. Hide the second Channel Strip  by default, nobody needs it. It makes absolutely not a single bit of sense to waste that expensive Motorfader for nothing.  Stereo Aux Busses and Stereo FX Busses also need Balance or separate level Controls for the channels. The way it is made now, the Stereo Link Function of the Mixing desk seems to be almost competely useless.

...