Questions & Answers

How to remove unused measures at end of song?

0 votes
404 views
asked Sep 24, 2018 in Studio One 4 by alexkoepp (250 points)
How do I remove unused measures at the end of song? My song currently is around 100 measures but displays 300 measures, the last 200 of which are blank space. It makes it so my scroll bar on the bottom only useful for 1/3 of the allotted space, and I would like to make that more useful by removing all the blank space at the end but I can't seem to find a way to do it.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 25, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
You will want to set your Start and End markers at the beginning and end of your song.  You can then right-click the timeline and choose the option to "Fit Timeline to Contents."
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2018 by alexkoepp (250 points)
worked perfectly, thank you!
...