Questions & Answers

Add a 'Custom Color Picker' for Track Colors

+53 votes
207 views
asked Oct 18, 2018 in Look and Feel by petervandewitte (460 points)

I often run out of colors when colouring tracks in S1. I would like to be able to pick colors with this tool (OSX, but surely Windows has this box as well):

This would come in very handy for changing the colors for different instruments within a group. For instance: I want all strings in my session to be green. But I would still like to be able to distinguish the violas from the violins and the celli within the green 'strings' group. With this eyedropper tool I'd be able to slightly change the green tones for each instrument.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by graemewoller (940 points)

I'm fond of Logic's colour picker; it tends to group colours together in a sensible way. Having the ability to not only have those similar colours grouped together tidily but having a custom colour option would be fantastic.

Logic Pro X - Colour Picker

+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2018 by spiral (1,190 points)
I would also like this feature. The way Peter describes above how he would like to work is EXACTLY how I would like to work as well.

I would definitely prefer having fully customizable colors rather than simply a better organized or expanded palette with no user control.

The Studio One color palette is very limited and arbitrary, and consists almost exclusively of unappealing colors that clash with each other. There are maybe 5 usable colors that don't harsh my vibe.
–1 vote
answered Mar 3 by allenlinsdsey (130 points)
Please, please. PLEASE Presonus, do this. I can't imagine it would be all that difficult to expand the palette.

SO3's palette was passable, but SO4? Dreadful! Reduced number of choices, most of which are awful, completely disorganized, and after 2 years I've had to redo my standard color scheme for tracks.

The tracks I did in v3 maintain their original colors, so it would seem to follow that if SO4 can still access and display those hues, it shouldn't be a huge deal to expand the palette to at least include the color options from v3 if not to expand the palette even further. I do orchestral recordings, sometimes with 80+ tracks. Reducing the color options is actually impacting my workflow as I can no longer just glance at the track color and know which instrument I'm fiddling with.
...