Questions & Answers

Dedicated automation per Macro Control (Macro Control usability improvement)

+105 votes
1,148 views
asked Dec 20, 2015 in Editing by niles (52,940 points)
edited Jun 7 by niles
This one has been requested on the forum a lot since the Macro Controls where introduced. Currently when automating a Macro Control it writes separate automation lanes for each attached target.

I would like to request a feature where it's possible to create an automation track/lane for the actual Macro Control itself (like it's currently implemented in the Multi Instrument). This is very useful if you want to attach, detach or modify targets or transitions later on.

11 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,820 points)
Nicely stated Niles. Good luck in the voting.
+8 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,280 points)
Yes! I also want to add that when i was working with Ableton Live i used a lot of macro controllers, It is really helpful feature. But in S1 it is absolutely useless because of lack of normal automation.
+1 vote
answered Mar 1, 2016 by Michael1985 (8,620 points)
I also miss the possibility to use note fx (midi fx) like note repeater with macros and to save with presets! Now they are not part of the automation show!
+3 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by tangerinedanger (1,220 points)
Actually other day I opened  a ticket on support thinking that the fact it works on multi instruments and don't works on channel editor was a bug.
When I asked why it works on one and not on another (I wanted to know the pratical reason why) even the support wasn't capable of found a reason.
+2 votes
answered Sep 17, 2017 by koshal (2,030 points)
+10000000

We (electronic peeps) really need this in a bad way.
+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2017 by dinopannozzo (230 points)
PLEASE add this feature!!!! I switched vom Ableton to S1 but i am missing the super-useful mapping of multiple parameters to one automation curve sooooo much! Still not sure if it's a feature or a bug that it's missing in S1. THANKS a million in advance!!!
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by mattiott (390 points)
Seems more like a bug because it actually works with multi instruments/vsti´s just not on audio tracks.

Can´t believe this hasn´t been fixed with the latest S1 update.
0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2019 by judithkuijf (1,190 points)

Workaround!

1) Assign your macro knob to your physical controller

2) Create automation tracks with the parameters you want to automate (not lanes) 

3) Right Click in the inspector in the slider under parameter. A shortcutmenu pops up. Connect your automation parameter to the macro knob! You can tweak your parameters in the channel editor for more control.laugh

0 votes
answered Jan 15 by Michael1985 (8,620 points)
Nice idea with the midi controler BUT MIDI only has 127 steps so the automation is not very fine....
0 votes
answered Feb 9 by simonchadwick (320 points)
This made me laugh (laughing in bewilderment that is), what's the point in having macro knobs if you can't automate them with multiple selections? Great request, nailed it.
0 votes
answered Feb 9 by kope (280 points)

Great request. There is just one more thing I'm missing. Currently, if Channel Editor is launched by shortcut (F11) it always displays the first plugin in the chain. Now, given the focused nature of external devices this is counterproductive as the user needs one more click on Macro Controls button to display the page. Point is I would like to see the macro page displayed when showing the Channel Editor by shortcut (like F11).

...