Questions & Answers

Dedicated automation per Macro Control (Macro Control usability improvement)

+120 votes
1,602 views
asked Dec 20, 2015 in Editing by niles (53,840 points)
edited Jun 7 by niles
This one has been requested on the forum a lot since the Macro Controls where introduced. Currently when automating a Macro Control it writes separate automation lanes for each attached target.

I would like to request a feature where it's possible to create an automation track/lane for the actual Macro Control itself (like it's currently implemented in the Multi Instrument). This is very useful if you want to attach, detach or modify targets or transitions later on.

14 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
Nicely stated Niles. Good luck in the voting.
+9 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,300 points)
Yes! I also want to add that when i was working with Ableton Live i used a lot of macro controllers, It is really helpful feature. But in S1 it is absolutely useless because of lack of normal automation.
+2 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by Michael1985 (8,840 points)
I also miss the possibility to use note fx (midi fx) like note repeater with macros and to save with presets! Now they are not part of the automation show!
+3 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by tangerinedanger (1,260 points)
Actually other day I opened  a ticket on support thinking that the fact it works on multi instruments and don't works on channel editor was a bug.
When I asked why it works on one and not on another (I wanted to know the pratical reason why) even the support wasn't capable of found a reason.
+3 votes
answered Sep 17, 2017 by koshal (2,050 points)
+10000000

We (electronic peeps) really need this in a bad way.
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2017 by dinopannozzo (250 points)
PLEASE add this feature!!!! I switched vom Ableton to S1 but i am missing the super-useful mapping of multiple parameters to one automation curve sooooo much! Still not sure if it's a feature or a bug that it's missing in S1. THANKS a million in advance!!!
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by mattiott (390 points)
Seems more like a bug because it actually works with multi instruments/vsti´s just not on audio tracks.

Can´t believe this hasn´t been fixed with the latest S1 update.
0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2019 by judithkuijf (1,190 points)

Workaround!

1) Assign your macro knob to your physical controller

2) Create automation tracks with the parameters you want to automate (not lanes) 

3) Right Click in the inspector in the slider under parameter. A shortcutmenu pops up. Connect your automation parameter to the macro knob! You can tweak your parameters in the channel editor for more control.laugh

+1 vote
answered Jan 15 by Michael1985 (8,840 points)
Nice idea with the midi controler BUT MIDI only has 127 steps so the automation is not very fine....
+2 votes
answered Feb 9 by simonchadwick (360 points)
This made me laugh (laughing in bewilderment that is), what's the point in having macro knobs if you can't automate them with multiple selections? Great request, nailed it.
0 votes
answered Feb 9 by kope (300 points)

Great request. There is just one more thing I'm missing. Currently, if Channel Editor is launched by shortcut (F11) it always displays the first plugin in the chain. Now, given the focused nature of external devices this is counterproductive as the user needs one more click on Macro Controls button to display the page. Point is I would like to see the macro page displayed when showing the Channel Editor by shortcut (like F11).

+2 votes
answered Jul 26 by shannongreywalker (1,500 points)

Coming from Ableton and Bitwig, I have to admit that this current behavior is VERY undesirable. What's the point in having macro knobs in the Channel Editor if you can't automate the knob with a single automation line?

0 votes
answered Aug 16 by alexelectronicmusicschool (480 points)
+1 the Macro Controls are almost useless without the option to automate them. I hope this gets added soon!
0 votes
answered Sep 8 by shannongreywalker (1,500 points)
I'll add that this is not just a "quality of life" feature request. This is an actual BLOCKING ISSUE to a very common type of workflow, especially for electronic producers.

Example: a very common type of processing rack in electronic music (especially for dance-oriented genres) is a "drop rack". In this rack you might have multiple plugins or native devices that are doing all of the following actions at the same time:  reducing the track volume, moving high- and low-pass filters inward slightly from the far ends of the spectrum, and pulling the mid-side balance inward toward the mid.  You want all of these things slowly occurring across anywhere from 1 to 4 bars of the buildup leading to the Drop section of the song.

You want all of these mapped to "one knob", and you want to create a automation ramp with ONE curve that you can fine-adjust for the right feeling of "wash out" prior to the Drop, so that the Drop hits as hard as possible when the full volume, full spectrum, and full width suddenly snaps back with a sudden vertical automation move after the gradual curve up.

This simple, common automation user goal is child's play in other DAWs, but it's next to impossible to implement in Studio One. It should be a simple matter of assigning four or five plugin parameters to a single macro knob, adjusting their relative XY thresholds and transition curves, and then spending a mere 15 seconds of drawing ONE automation curve for that knob. But instead, we're forced to right-click that single macro knob and assign it to automation, which blows it out into 4-5 different automation lanes, and then we have to laboriously hand-draw the automation curves for each parameter in a way that tries to replicate the relative XY thresholds and transition curves of each parameter.

It's seriously an egregious omission. If you went to the trouble of adding Macro knobs in the first place, it's because you understood how essential this notion of "single knob" control is to modern music production. It's unfathomable why you didn't also add the ability to have a single automation curve simply control the movement of a macro knob.
...