Questions & Answers

Extended Macro Control usability (dedicated automation per Macro Control)

+92 votes
946 views
asked Dec 20, 2015 in Editing by niles (52,350 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by niles

I would like to suggest a few extensions for the Macro Controls (knobs, buttons, XY pad).

#1 Dedicated automation track/lane for a Macro Control (Primary)
This one has been requested on the forum a lot since the Macro Controls where introduced. Currently when automating a Macro Control it writes separate automation lanes for each attached target.

I would like to request a feature where it's possible to create an automation track/lane for the actual Macro Control itself (like it's currently implemented in the Multi Instrument). This is very useful if you want to attach, detach or modify targets or transitions later on.

Example (non existent) where the first Macro Knob automation controls all EQ Gain's from one envelope lane and the first Macro Button controls all EQ Activation knobs from one envelope lane.

#2 Parameter link (Secondary)
This one is a little less straightforward as #1, but useful if you want to alter one VST's parameter and keep relation with another. Or simply need a temporary link between some parameters.

Example: Let's say I have two inserts, Mixtool and Compressor. I assign the Mixtool's Gain and the Compressor's Threshold to Macro Knob #1. Now I can control Gain and Threshold simultaneously with Macro Knob #1. However when I change Gain from Mixtool itself, Threshold does not follow. That's good! However in some situations it's convenient when targets keep relation with each other. For instance when I raise the Gain I want to raise the Threshold too. This is where Parameter link comes in. Basically all values of the linked parameters are changed (according to its transition curve) when one linked parameter is adjusted on the VST itself. So when I change the Gain on Mixtool, Threshold will follow. 

Linking could be a simple as selecting the targets you want to link in the Macro Control's Mapping dialogue and being able to click a link icon or RMB option.

8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Nicely stated Niles. Good luck in the voting.
+8 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,250 points)
Yes! I also want to add that when i was working with Ableton Live i used a lot of macro controllers, It is really helpful feature. But in S1 it is absolutely useless because of lack of normal automation.
+1 vote
answered Mar 1, 2016 by Michael1985 (7,510 points)
I also miss the possibility to use note fx (midi fx) like note repeater with macros and to save with presets! Now they are not part of the automation show!
+3 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by tangerinedanger (1,210 points)
Actually other day I opened  a ticket on support thinking that the fact it works on multi instruments and don't works on channel editor was a bug.
When I asked why it works on one and not on another (I wanted to know the pratical reason why) even the support wasn't capable of found a reason.
+2 votes
answered Sep 17, 2017 by koshal (1,890 points)
+10000000

We (electronic peeps) really need this in a bad way.
+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2017 by dinopannozzo (230 points)
PLEASE add this feature!!!! I switched vom Ableton to S1 but i am missing the super-useful mapping of multiple parameters to one automation curve sooooo much! Still not sure if it's a feature or a bug that it's missing in S1. THANKS a million in advance!!!
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by mattiott (380 points)
Seems more like a bug because it actually works with multi instruments/vsti´s just not on audio tracks.

Can´t believe this hasn´t been fixed with the latest S1 update.
+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by judithkuijf (1,210 points)

Workaround!

1) Assign your macro knob to your physical controller

2) Create automation tracks with the parameters you want to automate (not lanes) 

3) Right Click in the inspector in the slider under parameter. A shortcutmenu pops up. Connect your automation parameter to the macro knob! You can tweak your parameters in the channel editor for more control.laugh

...