Questions & Answers

Note lanes in patterns can access any instrument in the song project

+7 votes
63 views
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by benmccluskey1 (860 points)
edited Dec 16, 2018 by benmccluskey1
So a pattern can contain drums from impact and a synthesised element from a vst for example.

You pick an instrument you want to use from the song project in each note lane.

Cubase's drum editor allows this, Studio One should too.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2018 by benmccluskey1 (860 points)
Upvote please, this is a feature that would be a very welcome addition to Studio One.
+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by benmalan (540 points)
Yes, please!  And allow the same VST but with different channels (for instruments like Kontakt, routing needs to go to different channels for different instruments in the same plugin instance).  This would help my workflow immensely.  As it is now, I can't use the pattern generator in real time unless it's going to a single plugin.
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2018 by benmccluskey1 (860 points)
I edited and simplified the feature request so it is easier to understand.

Please upvote if you think adding extra functionality like this to patterns would make Studio One a better DAW.
...