Questions & Answers

Plugin Sandboxing

+82 votes
630 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,890 points)
I'd like to eventually (maybe not in Version 3 but perhaps V. 4) plugin sandboxing introduced to Studio One for in-house and third party VST plugins. For those not familiar, if plugins could be run in a sandbox, instead of the plugin crashing bringing down Studio One, you'd just get a message that the plugin crashed but the DAW would continue to run just fine.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by Rico Sergeant (870 points)
This would be great if possible, stability is very important.
+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2016 by spencerdog (230 points)

This would help in many cases.  However, some VSTs will crash the sandbox and the whole machine as well.  See my post about Eight-eight Ensemble which even crashes perhaps the best plug-in sandbox of them all, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=20914&p=114039#p114039

Until Studio One has something like this you could try less expensive plug-in hosts like DDMF Meta or Blue Cat's Patchwork.

0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2017 by lmaestro (220 points)
Glad to see this request back in. Often, older songs don't open for me because of misbehaving plugins and I never know which one causes the issue.
+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,880 points)
Would love it if the environment could highlight plugins which cause CPU spikes too!
...