Questions & Answers

Full Screen Mode in Windows

+522 votes
7,710 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,270 points)
recategorized Mar 11 by Fabian Kiesewetter
There's no way, on Windows, to put S1 into fullscreen mode. I'd like to get a few extra pixels and eliminate the title bar and task bar by entering a proper full-screen mode. In many Windows apps (IE and Chrome both come to mind) you can do this by hitting F11, which seems to be the standard shortcut for toggling this mode (in Studio One it's currently bound to something else, which may warrant changing). A proper full-screen mode would not only offer more screen real-estate, it would also provide a much more immersive experience.

Note: someone once said Mac folks can already do this in S1.

43 Answers

+55 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (912,010 points)
selected Jun 28, 2019 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+10 votes
answered Aug 19, 2016 by sunlove (3,930 points)
You can already do that in Sonar and Reaper by pressing F11. Extra pixel are often necessary. Would like that in Studio One.

+1
+7 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by SNS (1,990 points)
seriously wondering why this isent available yet??
+8 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by gavinsteiner (1,230 points)
Please consider this! It's especially important on a 15" laptop in the field.
+3 votes
answered Dec 30, 2016 by Funkybot (21,270 points)
For anyone interested, someone put together a mod that allows for proper full-screen operation. This is unofficial, but it works great here and has been a huge help. There's  also other cool features:

http://studioonex.narechk.net/index_en.html

Use at your own risk.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2017 by tuduranandrei (1,440 points)
Please add this feature to the next update. On my 1600x900 display on my laptop, some more pixels would help! Thank you!
+3 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by tobiasarnold (770 points)
+1

I really want this feature for a distraction-free workflow.
+4 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by JayPhil (270 points)
+1

Native fullscreen for Windows is a must.....Please add
+3 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by elijahlucian (1,160 points)
woah. two years ago almost this request was made.
+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (14,260 points)
This is one of those "would be nice to have" features, but it's by no means critical, that's probably why it's not been implemented yet. I don't mind it.
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2017 by vasilykorytov (10,490 points)
Mac full-screen mode is not perfect as well. You have to enable it each time and if you won't it will break up window's geometry on the next launch.

It would be very nice to see the full screen mode supported both on Windows and on Mac.
+1 vote
answered Feb 15, 2018 by zaubermac (160 points)
I realize this isn't critical, but it is significant.  I work primarily on a windows laptop.  The fact that it's not an option is the reason I passed on using Studio One before and will continue to do so.  That it has been several years and devs have not listened to users about adding this feature, makes me wonder if it would ever be a good choice to switch?
+2 votes
answered Jun 16, 2018 by tomasmccann (940 points)
Agreed! Please add this feature! :)
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by andrewbouras (290 points)
A nice and easy trick is to auto-hide the taskbar, but i'd really appreciate F11 full screen mode as well...
+2 votes
answered Jan 5, 2019 by caiobranco (200 points)
+++1111 Here, i'm a visual guy and fullscreen really immerses me on my work instead of having all those pesky icons and notifications drawing your attention, plus some more screen space, honestly i haven't had any other feature i miss on S1 but this one.
+4 votes
answered Jan 21, 2019 by Junior Pops (220 points)
I am surprised that this has not been done yet by the developers for Windows 10, other DAW like Waveform 9 and Cakewalk support this feature.
+2 votes
answered Feb 10, 2019 by matthewpomales (330 points)

an option similar to Plex media player (desktop App not windows store version) would be amazing. I photo shopped how it would look.  the Menu bar alone makes the application feel primitive.a one click solution is the way to go. just hide title bar and menu bar.

https://imgur.com/eqKe5uw

+4 votes
answered Feb 10, 2019 by matthewpomales (330 points)
edited Feb 11, 2019 by matthewpomales
Found a work around with Auto Hotkey. this script lets you hide menu bar and title bar and maximizes over the taskbar with ALT + F11 .. press alt+ f11 again and it'll put everything back to normal.

before: https://imgur.com/GxAgCJm
after: https://imgur.com/BD1kwmM

#IfWinActive Studio One
!F11::
    if menu_toggle := !menu_toggle

    {
        handle := DllCall("GetMenu", ptr, WinActive("A"))

        DllCall("SetMenu", ptr, WinActive("A"), ptr, 0)

        WinSet, Style, -0x1c00000,  ;CAPTION|DLGFRAME|MAXIMIZE

        hMenu := handle

        WinMaximize
return
    }
    else

    {
        DllCall("SetMenu", ptr, WinActive("A"), ptr, hMenu)

        WinSet, Style, +0x1c00000,  ;CAPTION|DLGFRAME|MAXIMIZE

        hMenu := 0

WinRestore
        return
    }
+3 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by reallifelifereal (210 points)
i'm surprised this hadn't been done yet, after all these updates, this is a small detail but still a turn off for me
0 votes
answered May 24, 2019 by leosutherland (420 points)
Yes please - as long as I can still drag console/editor onto different monitor
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2019 by uriahshaulin (250 points)

Found a solution, a software called: Borderless Gaming.

https://store.steampowered.com/app/388080/Borderless_Gaming/

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,880 points)
The emersivenes is such a big deal, and this would make it great. I just hate looking at those tab and task bars.
+3 votes
answered Jan 6, 2020 by henjay (2,270 points)

Ladies & Gentlemen please let's not be so narrow-minded and only talking about Full Screening, but also Customized Scaling wink. As you can see here above Bitwig Studio allows you to adjust how big or small you want the screen size, so why not us asking PreSonus to add Customized Scaling while they add this Full Screen Mode into Studio One as well? wink

Thumbs Up if you agree! Thank you for listening! smiley

+3 votes
answered Jan 19, 2020 by pablomichea (640 points)
full screen and scaling pls
+5 votes
answered Mar 9, 2020 by adaptation (260 points)
dude 5 years since this was posted and something as simple as full screen mode isn't available? That'd be like if Photoshop didn't have an Undo option. It's so basic. Please, for every S1 user's sake, allow for full screen.
+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2020 by francilien (1,440 points)
Come on Presonus, please!

I also use Ableton Live and the F11 full screen function works perfectly and is a useful help. That's an important feature to add for our workflow and almost all DAWs can do it but not yet integrated on Studio One. Quite incredible really.
+3 votes
answered Apr 2, 2020 by filteredmedia (250 points)
Version 4 in 2020 still doesn't have a fullscreen function for Windows like Mac OS X does. Please make the same option for Windows!
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2020 by craigbuy (960 points)
I need full screen please.
It makes a big difference on small laptops..... so it does.
+2 votes
answered May 22, 2020 by tedwilson3 (240 points)
It is such a basic and useful feature. I'm on trial version and surprised that doesn't have it. Absolutely need it
+2 votes
answered Jun 1, 2020 by pablomichea (640 points)
2020 and still no fullscreen
+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2020 by tshadgett (3,440 points)
Version 5 now available - guess what?? Still no full screen!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2020 by robertwellqvist (160 points)
No full screen, no buy.

Was really looking forward to make the switch from Cubase to v5.

Disappointed.
+1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2020 by grahambatey (360 points)
edited Aug 16, 2020 by grahambatey
I can't believe full-screen has not been implemented in v5
0 votes
answered Aug 16, 2020 by grahambatey (360 points)
I can't believe full-screen has not been implemented in Studio One 5 even tho it was available via unofficial script for v3 & v4, where it worked perfectly.

This demonstrates that Presonus is definitely not listening to its customers. Even after countless requests, they are still not bothered.

Their ignorance is all the more surprising when you consider the feature would allow their app to dominate your screen. It would allow users to focus more and (important for laptop users) make the most of laptop screen real estate. It's just a better way of working if you ask me.

Presonus... seriously... what are your motives here?
0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2020 by fl16 (1,150 points)
If you could also introduce an option to open the MIDI editor always maximized it would be perfect.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by ivancastellanos (150 points)

Por favor, ya vamos por la versión 5 de S1, llegando al año 2021 y todavía no existe la opción de pantalla completa para Windows. es decepcionante.

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2020 by alejandrovillca (140 points)
You're right dude!! iId like a fullscreen mode in S1 too
0 votes
answered Jan 3 by christiangrothe (290 points)
YES Please! I just make a switch from Ableton to Studio One and already miss the fullscreen mode that works pretty good in Ableton! Without fullscreen it feels I am using a recording program on windows and when I work in fullscreen mode I use a DAW!
+1 vote
answered Jan 21 by adarshchandran (3,010 points)
Yes Presonus, It's time to update S1 with full screen
+1 vote
answered Jan 21 by junhoshin1 (1,490 points)
any1 reazlied that u can't "snap" detached windows (eg. mixer, editor) ????

S1 is recognized as a regular window in WINDOWS 10 but not the "Detached windows"

any1 wants this feature updated in the next update ??? :(
+1 vote
answered Jan 29 by franckmariani (2,640 points)
Please Presonus common
0 votes
answered Mar 3 by arthurklisiewicz (280 points)
I am coming from ABLETON Live. this feature exists since Live v3.
IT IS A MUST
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by joopaulo15 (220 points)

One more vote in here.. It may seem small but it is quite a big feature, I'm really curious what could be holding them from implementing this, it's super obscure, especially since I'm a new customer and I heard they listen a lot to the community. Please guys, it's a small workload to implement (i believe) for a huge improvement in visibility smiley

...