Questions & Answers

Global Pan Law Options

+95 votes
2,111 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,570 points)
edited Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot
Several DAWs allow you to set a global pan law for all projects, S1 does not. You can Google "Pan Laws" for more details. I'd like to see some different Pan Laws built into Studio One. Bonus points if Pan Laws could be over-ridden individually on stereo tracks without having to use the Dual Pan plugin.

9 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2016 by Scoox (16,820 points)
Yep and hopefully more pan option such as dual pan etc (may I recommend Reaper as a reference).
+8 votes
answered Dec 4, 2016 by aaroncampbell1 (2,370 points)
Pan law options would be a HUGE plus.
+2 votes
answered Jan 14, 2018 by kimbaekgaard (310 points)

Request:  Pan Law: -6 Db = Mono compatible !!
Studio One only has Pan Law -3 Db    :-(


When you make a mix, and can have Pan law : +6 db , and then later choose to change the panning of some instruments , your mix will still be inthe same balance, when it's played back on mono ... This is very important for being compatible = Proffs  ... :-)

Please :-)

+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2018 by jurijgianlucaricotti (2,430 points)
Yes Please the global pan law option. thanks
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2020 by hernanborrajo (1,680 points)
Would be nice to have, a global setting for this for sure
+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2021 by jeffherrmann (440 points)
YES

And how about we get pans just simply working in DAW mode for pro tools?
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2022 by roquemix (910 points)
yes, we need pan low in SO, not  from plugins.
0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2023 by viswachakravarthy (2,770 points)
still hasn't been implemented in version 6 2023 lol.

Have to manually increase volume when panning. :(
...