Questions & Answers

Independent Left/Right Pan Faders or Knobs on Stereo Channels

+453 votes
6,769 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Mixing by Funkybot (21,070 points)
I know the "Dual Pan" effect already allows for this, but why not build the ability to independently pan the left and right channels right into the fader itself thus saving me from inserting another plugin?

21 Answers

+19 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by Funkybot (21,070 points)
selected Jun 28, 2019 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer

@ jurijgianlucaricotti, I think most folks are aware of that functionality, but the point of this request is to avoid the extra steps of having to load the Dual Pan plugin.

Improving workflow is all about eliminating extra steps that have a non-value add. As Niles post shows, this feature could be built into the existing mixer without taking up any additional UI space, but saving users from having to load a separate plugin.

+33 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by niles (53,890 points)

Yes, something like this:

+6 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by Funkybot (21,070 points)
Yes Niles, exactly like that!
–12 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (2,280 points)
You can do it using the Dual Pan plugin in the presonus plug in folder. :-)
+5 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by lfo2k (1,480 points)
This would realy come in handy, because now i need to drag a plug-in for this.
+7 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by williamcook1 (1,420 points)
I agree.  You should be able to switch to this as the default for stereo pan like cubase without adding another plugin.
+30 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (4,230 points)

Would be nice if they would just add the options on the panner itself.

+5 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,210 points)
edited Mar 2, 2018 by neiljordan1
Definitely! This is one of the few things that works better in Pro Tools than in Studio One.
+3 votes
answered Jan 28, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (2,640 points)

Coming from Pro Tools I would love to see this feature, too!

BUT: Take into account that there might be some users who prefer the way it is now (one slider for both channels / Dual Pan-Plugin for individual Pan positions). So I would suggest that - if the changes comes - Presonus also introduce a Key command (e.g. "alt + drag") for handling both sliders combined.

I have brought a request that (sadly) handles the same topic: http://answers.presonus.com/24711/real-stereo-tracks

I must admit that - the Newbie I am - I should not have released this request, beause of this earlier thread here (which I hadn't realised). However it brought up, that there are users who prefer the existing method, so they should no lose their workflow by introducing individual L/R-Faders.

+4 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (13,670 points)
+1 Frequently used functionality like this should be built into the mixer
+5 votes
answered Apr 16, 2018 by jrocamora (1,570 points)
Two and a half years later, and this still hasn't happened. And as I'm working on a track, I'm super frustrated that to have panning happen post-send where it should, while using the dual pan plugin, I have to create a bus track JUST for the dual pan plugin.
+5 votes
answered May 16, 2018 by davidgroeneveld (1,910 points)
There is another option, which is used by Reaper:
Have one knob for panning, and one for stereo width. That works even better than 2 handles for both sides.
+5 votes
answered May 21, 2019 by neiljordan1 (17,210 points)
So many great usability improvements in 4.5, yet still no fix for this. Such a shame.
+2 votes
answered Dec 23, 2019 by BezowinZ (1,270 points)
+1 Please add as an option to the native panning. Adding Dual Pan to EVERY SINGLE STEREO TRACK is a PITA!

I thought I researched all I needed before making the switch to S1. This slipped, though I doubt it would've curbed my purchase.

We all love big, new features, but sometimes the small ones make just as big of an impact on workflow.
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2019 by fschmidt (5,270 points)
Is the idea good? Yes. Please just do it. <3
–1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2020 by valentinosciacca1 (4,080 points)
Yes, please! Presonus make this available in the next release, please! :)
+3 votes
answered May 8, 2020 by anubhavukil (7,590 points)

Why hasn't this been implemented yet?

This will be really nice and useful. Plus there will be a setting, where, if we tick a check box, all Mono Channel will by default have a Balance Pan-pot. 

Then there will be another option with two check boxes and choosing one of the checkboxes will untick the other one.

Those options will be stereo channels by default will have either a Binaural Pan ( or another name is Dual Pan) or a Stereo Pan.

Also, at any time we will be able to cycle between Stereo Pan, Binaural Pan and Balance.

+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2020 by robertgray3 (38,620 points)
Just wanted to say, when I do live mix sessions with my current mixer, I see my mixer use Pro Tool's dual pan feature a lot. It speeds up some pan automation a lot in some subtle ways. One example is that when automating something to move from left to center, you no longer have to draw the automation to land at 50%. Simply make sure it comes all the way to 0.

Very useful.
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2020 by felixwemmel (460 points)
This is the main reason I haven't switched to Studio One, yet. Hopefully they'll implement this soon. Independent panning (or true stereo panning instead of just a single balance knob) is essential for a professional DAW imo.
0 votes
answered Jan 1 by ben70 (590 points)
I would love to see this added in a future update. I miss this feature from the DAW i recently moved from.
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by samychebbah (170 points)
Yes please! There is no point in opening a dual pan instance when we could be panning from the actual channel.

I would also love to see the option to toggle between true stereo pan and balance with a hotkey and key command.
...