Questions & Answers

Track Templates for Audio

+363 votes
2,308 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,910 points)
edited May 28, 2016 by Funkybot
At the moment, Studio One doesn't allow for audio track templates. Example: when I record live drums I always use the same 8 inputs/channels, and always use a similar set of effects, so I'd like a pre-loaded template I can call up for drum tracks (note: you can do this with virtual instruments, but not audio).

The feature request is, allow users to create a set of audio track templates that could include:

1. One or more audio tracks (think of the "drums" scenario where you'd want to recall 8 channels)

2. All insert effects

3. Any busses/effects

4. Any sends/effects

5. Channel input/output settings (example, if my OH's inputs are always channel's 1 and 2, and Kick channel 3, these should be recalled)

21 Answers

+21 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)
 
Best answer

Added simple Audio track template example. All parameters of the existing Add track are stored in the template. If Output bus does not exists then create.

Will add a more complex one involving FX bus and  multiple tracks next.

Simple Audio Preset

 

 

+10 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+8 votes
answered Jan 3, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)
Thanks for putting this FR in. Can't believe it was not there already consider this has been on the top 3 list for five years. :-)
+1 vote
answered Jan 3, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)
Here is a link to  a discussion I started on the FR 3 years ago but unfortunately  I have deleted all my  pictures since then.

Will have to redo them some time.

http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts/list/40622.page
+1 vote
answered Feb 26, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)
Really surprised this one is not ranking much higher.

It has finished in the top three for 5 years.
+12 votes
answered Apr 30, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)

I will continue to try to promote this  FR as I believe it is in the top 5 gap areas of Studio One..

If you always record the same tracks and channels in the same order then the existing song starting templates make sense.

However I believe most  have a preferred set up for a particular instrument.

  • Drums for example can involve many channels with optionally several sub buses along with an assortment of compressor EQ and  FX sends.
  • Drum samplers ( Addictive, Ezdrummer etc.) can also use a standard multi-track set up.
  • Amp simulators often require the same compressors, EQ and FX sends
  • Vocal also will typically have a chain of FX and sends.

Track template logically fall between  (song templates > track templates > FX templates (chains)  and are currently a workflow gap with Studio One.

As mentioned earlier this was in the top 5 for as many years but has failed to get the necessary votes to make a 3.5 feature list.

0 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (6,600 points)
edited May 28, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein
Is there a DAW out there coming with this?

Maybe it should include VCA tracks, busses, fx tracks and console scenes, etc.
+4 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by kenmatson (2,370 points)
Big plus one from a sonar refugee! In addition to the things listed, of course it should also include fader level,  pan setting , gain setting .... which I know doesn't even exist yet LOL! But hoping it will soon!
+2 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by zoheirmokeddem (460 points)
It's all about templates !!! even made some templates for my automations .... typical ones i do !!
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by Magic Russ (1,070 points)
A lot of this can be handled by the multi-instrument, which is in many ways more capable than a Sonar Track Template.

However, for multi-track things, a track template would be nice to have too.  Plus the track template already would have the name, color, and track icon set.
+1 vote
answered Jan 5, 2018 by kennilsen (520 points)
Hi.

As a newcomer from SONAR, this is one of the few things I miss.

It would make for a huge improvement for me, so +1.

All the best.
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by Magic Russ (1,070 points)
OP should also have listed automation tracks.  If you had a track template for whatever guitar sim you may be use, it would really be convenient to have automation tracks already defined for the controllers you want to use.
+2 votes
answered Jan 25, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,920 points)

This just got added to Pro Tools in v2018.1. Don't want to fall behind them!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/ReadMe/Pro-Tools-2018-1-Release-Notes

+3 votes
answered Mar 8, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,070 points)
The broader the approach to track templates, the better. IMHO. It would be great if they could include any kind of track. Audio, instrument, FX, bus, etc.

I've been trying to think of a good use case that would cover a lot of ground. Let's say we want a "track template" for adding Real Vocals and a Virtual Piano all with the same Reverb to an existing session/instrumental for a live vocal and piano.

I would love it if the same template could include:

- An audio track setup to record through my main input with my desired FX chain for vocals.

- An instrument track with a sampler like Kontakt and 2 stereo outputs, as if Kontakt was running a piano and a string pad to 2 separate outputs.

- An FX track with Reverb. The vocal and the piano/pad are both routed to it.

The idea here being that it doesn't matter if they're audio, instrument, or FX tracks, they're just as easy to drop as a group into a session in progress.
+2 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by lucaspetruzzini (480 points)

Thanks robertgray3 for directing me here! Voted on this FR!

Those of us who joined Studio One from Sonar (and there are MANY of us) are badly missing Sonar's most beloved feature - track (or channel) templates. With one click, we were able to insert a track/channel that had already been set up in a previous mix, for a particular type of instrument. A track template could have any number of outputs, busing, effects EQ, dynamics, panning, gain, color etc., already built into it, which was tremendously helpful in reducing production time.

Currently in S1 (unless I'm mistaken), we have to rebuild unique tracks from scratch, every time. The closest feature I've found in S1 is the ability to save an FX chain, which is only a small part of what was available with track templates. Opening another song template just to find that perfectly configured track/channel and then copying it, simply isn't an effective solution.

It would be amazing if you Presonus could build this feature into upcoming releases of Studio One 3!

0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2018 by nickaa (1,300 points)

same here, +1000.
i would love f.e. to setup impact (or any multitimbral/multioutput instrument) with its own tracks per pad in the arrange and individual outputs on the mixer (even with insert plugins), all packed into a foldertrack which is routed to its own mixerbus and be able to just select the tracks in the arrange and drag these to the browser to save that specific configuration. much like musicloops, but for multiple tracks.
in fact, this should work with whatever track combination. there's thousands of meaningful possibilities to use this feature.

btw - someone here asked, if there's a host available that can do this - yes. reaper can do this.

–1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2018 by almazmusic (320 points)
Can't believe it's not there yet. Simply S1 is unusable with VEP, Omnisphere, Kontakt, Workstation and all other multi-timbral VST's that required some time to config its audio outputs and midi inputs to instrument. In the middle of 2018. Just can't believe...

Back to Live 10 :(
+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2018 by stevenicel (3,710 points)
Yes... and if Presonus could see their way to implement this, perhaps it could in some way RELIEVE the pain of not currently being able to save/import presets for physical inputs and outputs. I often start tracks at home on the laptop then bring them into the studio to complete. When I decide in a moment of creative flow that a section needs live drums and remember "oh ****, the inputs are set from the laptops 2 ch interface, and I have to sit there and re-create/name/assign 11 mic input tracks", I feel a dark rage whelm up inside me.

Presonus, why the "head in sand" on this? Why won't you make this happen? It's a massively time conserving function that's simply an essential template. It will save thousands of your dedicated users SO MANY HOURS OF LOST TIME!

So what do you do? You go ahead and release V4, touting amazing new features and swizzling production bling, which are in essence not even on the same planetary level of importance to fundamental user functionality such as the above, AND/OR In/Out preset saving.

I still have to pinch myself over the reality that these aspects are viewed by the company as a "Bling" Request! In the world of current DAW markets, they are primal! How can your live instrument multi-tracking user base be perceived that insignificant, when you have a whole line of mixer products aimed at that market?
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by johannesdittmar (290 points)
i would like to have track templates too. Reaper can do it....it would be so nice, just draggin "Your individual track" like an instrument plugin from the browser. Could be part of instruments or effect tab.

Please....:)
+1 vote
answered May 25 by Robdp (260 points)
Crazy how this function isn't available on S1 yet.. There are work arounds but nothing like a one step action to bring up a Kontakt instrument with inserts, Sends and routing all saved.

Come on Presonus, this one should be easy to implement!!!!!
0 votes
answered Jun 26 by justinstewart3 (710 points)
This is probably my number 1 misaing feature. Track templates of all kinds are needed. In Reaper I can insert instruments, effects and routing and save multiple tracks as a single track template. Not having this is nauseatingly slow and tedious. Nobody wants to build every track from scratch in every project.  Brutal.
...