Questions & Answers

Using iZotope RX 7 in Studio One

+21 votes
551 views
asked Apr 23 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by alexochoa3 (300 points)
I just downloaded iZotope RX 7 and for Studio One, it is an amazing plugin to have in your arsenal whether you're a seasoned vet with an amazing rig or just a noobie starting out.

Mind you I recently made the transition from Logic and PT because I feel that Studio One covers the all bases and is universally a great DAW that has all the best qualities of the other DAWs in it's class.

With that being said I'm kind of disappointed with the workflow S1 has with the iZotope RX 7 connect/monitor plugin... I've tried everything in the few youtube videos on the web and the latest one is ridiculously outdated, Is this problem with Studio One 4 or is the problem with iZotope RX 7?

I've been doing the roundabout way of bouncing the tracks one by one and reuploading, but its kind of tedious...

anyone have insight on a decent solution until they patch this problem?

Thanks,

4 Answers

+6 votes
answered Apr 26 by DrummaMan (2,410 points)
iZotope needs to jump on the ARA bandwagon!!

They would leave all other editors in the dust if they did.

With Cakewalk's Sonar, there was a way to edit the registry that would add an item in their Utlities drop-down list. This acted very much like ARA integration, as it would hand out the file to RX, then when the file was saved and RX closed, Sonar would see it had changed and ask if you wanted the edited version dropped in. Very nice, and quite seamless...
+4 votes
answered Jul 31 by graemewoller (1,020 points)
Logic Pro X has pretty useful functionality for that. "Edit In External Editor". When I'm in Logic I use it all the time with a keystroke. Edit > Save > back to Logic and it's done.

I'd love to have that in SO, because everything else in there make my life so easy!
+2 votes
answered Aug 22 by kasparhuber (230 points)
I agree, especially since it seems to have worked in RX4. And iZotope's documentation is not a great help either. I wish they would make it easier to find a good workflow... export-import-export is not.
+4 votes
answered Sep 10 by luizacarvalho (2,400 points)
Please, please, please make this happen! I use RX daily and I really want to switch to S1. Without this, I just can't.
...