Questions & Answers

[Completed 4.5] Time Stretch selected Midi Notes In the Piano Roll

+50 votes
1,081 views
asked Jan 3, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by kb_ace1 (800 points)
recategorized May 24 by kb_ace1
It would be great to be able to open the piano roll, select a range of midi notes and be able to time stretch them in real time by referencing the current grid selected.  I am aware that you can do this with Musical Functions/Stretch/Free, but the problem with that is using free is a guessing game.  You don't know how the "Free" bar affects the notes selected until you hit "OK."  Why not just implement holding down "option"(Mac) at the end of the notes selected to see the time stretch tool and compress or expand in realtime like we can with whole audio/midi events.  Again the advantage here though would be we can reference the grid and make precise adjustments in real time according to grid/tempo in the piano roll.

6 Answers

+8 votes
answered Jan 11, 2016 by kb_ace1 (800 points)
edited Mar 15, 2016 by kb_ace1
 
Best answer
Here is an example of time stretch editing in the piano roll.  

asked Mar 11, 2016 in Studio One 3 by mrmclin (190 points)
recategorized Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley
Could you please repost the video showing how to time stretch midi?
+2 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+3 votes
answered Dec 12, 2018 by giovanniderks (520 points)
here is another video with a possibly better demonstration of how it works with FL Studio:

(skip to 2:03)

would be great to also have this in StudioOne. For now I know this works with the whole event with ALT+drag from the right side.
+1 vote
answered Mar 13 by jamessniff (270 points)
Very fast and handy!
+1 vote
answered Mar 19 by mohammadtayyari (190 points)
Please add this feature.
0 votes
answered May 21 by kb_ace1 (800 points)
Thank You So Much for adding this request to 4.5!! You guys are amazing!
...