Questions & Answers

FR: Make all shared copies (ghost clips) same name and color

+25 votes
217 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Scoox (10,190 points)
edited Sep 12, 2017 by Scoox

A simple feature request: Make all shared copies the same name and color, like in FL Studio:

This is something that was previously requested on the FR forum, but I'm re-posting it here so it gets voted on. Previous comments from other forum members include:

+1. At the moment it's not easy to keep track of multiple ghost copies ('shared events' in Studio One) across multiple tracks, especially on a laptop screen.

Another forum member commented:

What's needed, imo, is more a command to select all ghosted copies. To select a clip and optionally also select all ghosted copies.

Either way, something needs to be done because shared copies are close pointless if we can't tell which copies belong together. Please comment and vote up if you like this FR. Thanks! smiley

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (753,480 points)
Wow, thanks for the great detail on the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2016 by Scoox (10,190 points)
a little bump
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by Scoox (10,190 points)
Would be nice....
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (753,480 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Scoox (10,190 points)

If for whatever reason this is not possible (e.g. because it clashes with Event FX), then at least it would be nice to provide a way to select all shared copies of the currently selected item. Then, when all items are selected, they can easily be renamed and coloured simultaneously via the context menu. However, I much prefer the new name to propagate automatically, it's just less work for the user.

The reason I mention Event FX is that two shared copies of one event can have different Event FX on them, and in that case it would make sense to name them differently, or even color them differently, even though the MIDI data is the same. There are other settings that also can be applied to each shared copy individually, for example, Transpose. In my opinion this is crazy. Shared copies by definition should represent the exact same sound, so adding Event FX to a shared copy should add it to all shared copies, and renaming, transposing, etc should also be applied to all shared copies. If the user needs to add an FX to only one of the shared copies, the user should use the Separate Shared Copies command, and then apply the FX.

The current implementation makes shared copies very difficult to manage, because it's too easy to end up with many shared copies all named differently, and then accidents begin to happen throughout a project.

0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Scoox (10,190 points)
OK this works just fine in Reaper. Automatic name and color propagation is desperately needed, and I'm very surprised the devs didn't think about it when shared copies was implemented, it seems pretty obvious that once you have over 10 clips with shared copies of them it's going to be pretty hard knowing what's what, unless careful manual renaming practices are adopted.
0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by arturgodlewski (580 points)
While I'm really happy this feature is even here - because it's absent in Live, Bitwig and Reason - there are two things I'd like to see added:

- a unique number next to the ghost icon, shared for all the clips in the same group

- when one of the shared clips is selected, all other clips from the same group should be somehow highlighted, for example by blinking border or pulsating background; I'm aware others were asking for giving them the same name & color, but in my case I prefer to have all clips in the track the same color, which wouldn't help me to distinguish separate shared groups on that track
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2018 by Scoox (10,190 points)
@arturgodlewski Maybe for that there should be a "transparent" color which means clips would inherit the track color, which could then be overridden manually by choosing a specific color. This way, clips set to "transparent" would be blue on a blue track and red on a red track, and so on.

It'd be great too if there was a way to "select all shared copies" for a given clip (probably a context menu command).
...