Questions & Answers

Trim Knob On Tracks & Inspector Views

+24 votes
225 views
asked May 21, 2019 in Mixing by markrobotham (2,690 points)
retagged Jan 22 by markrobotham

In version 4.5 we now have a trim control in the mixer view which is great, but please include trim on tracks & inspector views.

There is space here, see image.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by robertgray3 (32,250 points)
one note- while I’d love to see them in the inspector I feel like having them in the track controls in the Arrange view would be too much clutter. If this ends up cluttering the track controls, then no please :)

So voting for seeing them in the inspector but against them in the track controls, unless there was a similar “Track Components” window as the “Channel Components” in the console.
+1 vote
answered May 22, 2019 by sowa (180 points)
+1 for trim for inspector

For someone who produce and mix as you go its necessary to have it.
...