Questions & Answers

Video Track Above Song Arrangement With Basic Editing Tools - E.g. Slicing, Moving, Fading Ect... In S1 Professional

+58 votes
996 views
asked May 22, 2019 in Video by scottmoncrieff (990 points)
Studio One 4.5 was pretty disappointing video wise despite the new exporting features being implemented. It's all very well having that but without being able to do anything with the video in being able to edited it independently and with audio, it just makes using video in Studio One frustrating. You can't get an overview of the video material inside Studio One so you can see where to make potential cuts to export and to be able to cue up any audio in that process. It doesn't need to have a full range of video editing features, it's primarily a DAW after all, but some basic editing ones would surely help. I'm sure other composers that score for film will have looked at Studio One with interest in using it for their small and big budget productions, rather than having to use Pro Tools, or another competing DAW that's out there. It would really round out Studio One's feature set and be more useful for composers of film, so assets can be prepared before using in bigger video editing packages.

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,050 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered May 23, 2019 by nickrozendaal (190 points)
I agree with this. I'm using studio one in a post production format for audio but then I have to take my mixed audio into Premiere to create my video. I was very hopeful with this new update that I would be able to take the video file and do some very simple cuts (I'm post producing videos of our church services. I don't need to do much cutting except if there is some meet and greet time or group discussion time in the service that I want to remove so it isn't just dead space.) For me it's not worth the time it takes to sync the video up if I can't make any adjustments to it before exporting. Even if I had to pay for an extension to be able to do this I would do it in a heartbeat.
+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2020 by jaydedelano (580 points)
I'm going to chime in on this too -- this program is so great in so many ways EXCEPT for the inability to drop video into the workspace. As a composer that does soundtracks, I get VERY frustrated with that missing element and it is the only thing that keeps me from doing a full 100% all in on this programs Producer upgrade. What's the point when I have others that do that that I've already paid for?

Come on PreSonus -- we're not looking for video editing here -- just a way to see the visuals play out while we check our work.
0 votes
answered May 12, 2020 by brandonyon (150 points)
Even if you started with a video track, similar to the Tempo track or Marker Track, that would show images of the video at various parts along the track and allow you to mark spots within the video track. Maybe, if providing video images within the track is difficult to do, just put an image within the video track whenever you have a marker there to showcase the video section at the time of the marker. That would really help produce cues and scoring for videos.
+2 votes
answered Sep 10, 2020 by jonasknudsen (200 points)
edited Sep 10, 2020 by jonasknudsen
Yes! Exactly!

I just bought Studio One 5 a little over a week ago, I really like a lot of its features so far.
There's a lot to love about it, but I do both sound design (as in SFX) and music for media and also some personal music projects as well.
I would love for Studio One to be a more well rounded DAW that can fit in with my multiple audio workflows, instead of looking at audio work as being only music production. It limits it in away that makes zero sense to me.

Basic video editing features have been a request for years now, as far back as 2016 at least, as far as I can tell. It seems to come standard in other DAWs to at least be able to move and cut the video track, as well as placing markers/cues.
As such, it doesn't seem like the community is asking for too much here.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2020 by arvidlundberg1 (300 points)
I'm starving for this feature! Seems like S1 are soo behind when it comes to video! :(
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by caralee (420 points)

For basic video editing, I personally use an additional video editor called Joyoshare Video Cutter. It helps me to cut, split, merge without quality loss. Also, it provides other basic editing effects, like crop, rotate, subtitle, watermark, background music, adjust, customize parameters, etc.

0 votes
answered Jan 7 by jashandeepreehal (1,570 points)
Voted. I have studio one artist and thinking of going PRO but I like writing to  video and I need the track. This is making me think of going Cubase. Presonus, it's time you did this
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by gagsmedia (320 points)
Voted...

This feature would pile thousands of composers across to studio one!
...