Questions & Answers

Studio One 4.5 will not receive signal from UAD Apollo x6 Interface

+2 votes
402 views
asked Jun 3, 2019 in Studio One 4 by Kittennova (190 points)
I just purchased a 2018 Macbook Pro and at the same time updated my Studio One 2.6.5 Professional edition to the newest 4.5 edition. I have been spending the last 3.5 hours trying to figure out why in the heck I'm not receiving any signal from my Apollo interface to the Studio One inputs (an added aggravation as I've spent the last week going back and forth on Amazon trying to get the right FRIGGEN Thunderbolt 3 cable that isn't a charging one lol!!) The Console on the UAD software is giving me full signal recognition, and I've checked my routing over and over in the I/O menu in Studio One, and It's all correct. Studio One is definitely using the Apollo as the playback and recording device. I'm not sure if there have been any changes to the software that I have been out of the loop for since I bought the original software which most likely is the case, and I'm guessing that is where I'm getting tied up. I've been menu diving to try and find something that I missed, but I'm just coming up empty handed. In a last ditch effort I loaded up garage band (Because I didn't know where the fault in the signal chain was emanating from e.g. user error as most of my hardware is new at the moment, Apollo error, Mac error, or Studio One error.) Garage Band had no issue pulling the signal from the Apollo Interface so I'm really at a loss. I'm no novice in terms of technology as I build computers as a hobby. I didn't know if there was a bug in the newest software and considered going back to an older version of Studio One to see if that would fix the issue but that seems like a real hassle to go through. I was able to easily use the Apollo with my 2012 Macbook Pro and Studio One 2.6.5 edition so please send help! haha Thank You.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2019 by gringo11 (280 points)
wow I have been having the same issue but for three days!!! I have tried everything you have mentioned and I'm no novice either. Also have the Apollo console and signal is healthy there. I have S1 4 and was thinking of upgrading to 4.5 to see that would fix it but since I see that is what you have and are having the same problem well now I think  I won't ....yet! I tried my new IK multimedia AXE IO interface today with S1 with same result. No **** signal. Yet with the multitrack recorder software that came with the AXE IO I had no problem. BY the way had no issue until I upgraded from S1 3 to S1 4 so I may be going back to 3 **** Just don't feel like reintsalling S1 right now I may just give Logic a wirl at least Ua has tested that with my Apollo8 and Mojave osxl
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2019 by Kittennova (190 points)
I resolved the issue and forgot about this thread, but since it was so long ago I’m not 100% sure what I did to fix the problem. I was correct in it being a simple answer I remember that. Some stupid tiny thing I didn’t do. I’m 85% sure it was the actual Mac that created the issue. Like I had to go into the system preferences and allow studio one to have access to the microphone. Now that I think of it, that was the issue! WHY THE HELL DOES STUDIO ONE NEED THE MAC MICROPHONE TO FUNCTION!!
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2019 by gringo11 (280 points)
Thanks Kittennova that was the fix a little ole unchecked box GRRRRRRRRRR  hope this helps someone else On your Mac go to System Privacy "security-privacy" click the "privacy" tab then click on "microphone" then you should see where you need to check the box next to Studio One. Good luck!
...