Questions & Answers

Windows version of Studio One 4.5 is not able to send tracknames to iZotope "Relay"??? Really??? Sad!

+21 votes
274 views
asked Jun 28, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by sigmarconrad (330 points)
The Windows version of Studio One 4.5 is not able to send tracknames to iZotope "Relay"? Really? Is this a bug or something you plan to fix in the next update?

4 Answers

+12 votes
answered Jul 4, 2019 by jstalcup (2,030 points)
selected Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad
 
Best answer

I had a long discussion with iZotope support, who essentially stated that the problem resided in the way Presonus implemented VST support. They pointed me at several other DAWs that used their VST plugins and properly synched the track name into their plugins. I agree that Presonus needs to address this bug in an update SOON.

I lose tons of time having to manually type in names to Neutron 3 and Ozone when it would automatically populate in other DAWs. I don't want to switch DAWs.

Come on Presonus, you and iZotope are forward-thinking companies. Make sure you interoperate.

Here is the response I received to my Support ticket. If you are an iZotope user PLEASE enter a support ticket. Only officially reported bugs will get any traction and the more that are reported the higher the priority...

   We're sorry you're having this issue, and have reported this to the Studio One development team. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Feedback from customers like you is a critical asset to the improvement of our hardware and software!

   Unfortunately, I am unable to provide a time frame for when this will be resolved. Please keep an eye out for bug fixes in Studio One update release notes.

+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by anubhavukil (2,760 points)
This should be addressed
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad (330 points)

It should be - but it still isn't!

Here is, what iZotope wrote to me this summer:

"Unfortunately this feature in Relay is a bit dependent on the DAW you are using and may not work on across all DAWs."

They apologized for the inconvenience but more helpful would have been to inform customers about what iZotope-products are unable to do - BEFORE the purchase! For me the feature was the biggest arguments to spend so much money on a mixing software. Disappointing!

I asked them if they are planing to add the feature soon so that even Windows-users can benefit from it. 

Here is, what they answered:

"It is something we are hoping to add for a future patch, but unfortunately part of it has to do with the way Studio One's plug-in wrappers work which is why it differs so much based on the DAW used."

I think it's a very diplomatic wording for "We do not plan to add the feature at all!"

Now its your turn PreSonus!!!! Team up with iZotope and prevent people from switching the DAW!!!

0 votes
answered Jan 14 by philangus (8,640 points)

Or to put it more politely:

I would like to see more refined integration with Izotope Neutron. When Neutron 3 is added to a track in Logic, the instance of the plugin takes its name from the track name, but in Studio One, it just gets named Neutron with an instance number. So for example if you want to use masking in the Neutron EQ module against another track (bass guitar - bass drum), you need to manually name the plugin for every track so that in the list within Neutron you know what is being selected. Like 'Bass drum' rather than currently 'Neutron 4', Neutron 5' etc etc. At the moment it's rather a painful exercise added to the workflow.

...